Ifugao, Amganad

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Amganad, Amganad Ifugao, Central Ifugao, Ifugao, Ifugao Mun’alyon, Ifugaw
Population

27,100 (2000 SIL). 185,000 all Ifugao (2005 UNSD). 10,000 monolinguals.

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: Ifugao province, Banaue and Hungduan municipalities; southwest Mountain province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Burnay Ifugao (Munkalyon), Banaue Ifugao. Intelligibility of Burnay dialect 81%. Lexical similarity: 83% with Burnay dialect.

Language Use

Many Ifugao parents raising children in non-Ifugao-speaking areas do not teach Ifugao to their children (2007 SIL). All domains as well as religious services, traditional ceremonies, administration, and commerce. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Filipino [fil], Ilocano [ilo]. Used as L2 by Tuwali Ifugao [ifk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 20%. Literacy rate in L2: 60% (2007 SIL). 17,550 read it and 14,000 write it (2007 SIL). Literature. Videos. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: