Teke-Fuumu

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Fumu, Fuumu, Kiteke, South Central Teke, Teke du Pool
Population

L1 users: 8,150 (2000). 740,000 all Teke languages in Congo (2012 World Factbook).

Location

Plateaux department: south and west of Lefini river (Wuumu dialect); Pool department: north of Brazzaville (Fuumu dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Fuumu (Fumu, Ifuumu, Mfumu), Wuumu (Iwuumu, Wumbu). Teke-Eboo [ebo],Teke-Nzikou [nzu], and Teke-Fuumu [ifm] are reportedly similar enough to easily share the same literature.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: