Kalabari

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ịjọ
Autonym
Kalaḇari Bibi
Population

258,000 (Jenewari 1989).

Location

Rivers state: Akulga, Asaritoru, Degema, and Port Harcourt LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Mutually intelligible with Kirike [okr] and Ibani [iby].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2018.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: