Ijo, Southeast

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Brass Ijo, Brass-Nembe, Ijaw, Nembe-Akassa
Population

2,000,000 (2015).

Location

Bayelsa state: Brass, Nembe, Ogbia, and South Ijaw LGAs; Rivers state: Akuku Toru LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ijo, Nembe (Nimbe), Akassa (Akaha).

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60%. Dictionary. Bible: 1956.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: