Ila

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Shukulumbwe, Sukulumbwe
Autonym
Chiila
Population

82,900 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 97,400 (2010 census).

Location

Central and Southern provinces: Kafue river west bend.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lundwe, Lumbu, Ila.

Language Use

Home, community, traditional ceremonies. Used by all. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1915–2016.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: