Iranun

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Illanun
Autonym
Iranun
Population

241,000 (2015 S. Conklin).

Location

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao: Maguindanao province, Barida, Buidon, Parang, Sultan Kudarat, and Sultan Mastera municipalities; Lanao del Sur province, southeast tip; Northern Mindanao region: Bukidnon province, Kalilangan municipality; Soccsksargen region: North Cotabato province, Alamada, Banasilan, Carmen, Libungan, and Pigcawayan municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ilanon, Ilanum, Illanon, Iranon. 85% intelligibility of Maranao [mrw] of the Philippines. Most closely related to Maranao. Related to, but distinct from, Maguindanaon [mdh]. Different from Lahanan [lhn] of Sarawak.

Language Development
Literature. Periodicals.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in about 2000.

Page Views Left: