Imeraguen

Print

A language of Mauritania

Alternate Names
Imraguen
Population

610 (2006), decreasing.

Location

Near Nouakchott, from Cape Timiris to Nouadhibou.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Reportedly a variety of Hassaniyya structured on an Azer (Soninke) base.

Language Use

Shifting to Hassaniyya [mey]. Limited use in community. Mainly adults. Neutral attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Less than 1%.
Other Comments

Vassals to important Hassan tribes, especially the Oulad Bou Sba. Reportedly remnants of the Bafours.