Degexit’an

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Deg Xit’an, “Ingalik” (pej.), “Ingalit” (pej.)
Autonym
Deg Xinag
Population

15 (2015 census). Ethnic population: 280 (Golla 2007).

Location

Alaska: Anvik, Athapaskans, and Shageluk at Holy Cross, below Grayling on the Yukon river.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310). Language of registered tribe: Anvik Village, Shageluk Native Village, Village of Stony River.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng].

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: