Ingush

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Galgay, Ghalghay, Ingus, Kisti, Kistin
Population

306,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Population total all countries: 322,900.

Location

North Caucasus, Ingushetia Republic. Also in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Statutory language of provincial identity in Ingushetia (1993, Constitution, Article 68(2)).

Dialects

Somewhat intelligible with Chechen [che], more so with contact.

Language Use

Most also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Radio programs. Grammar. Bible portions: 2005.
Writing
Arabic script. Cyrillic script. Latin script.
Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Ghalghay. 1944–1957 deported to Kazakhstan and Siberia, losing 25% to 50% of the population. Lost much land, economic resources, and civil rights. Removed from Vladikavkaz in late 1992, but many returned. Muslim (Hanafi Sunni).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All