Indonesian Sign Language

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
ISL
Population

8,000 (2000).

Location

Scattered: Java and Bali, especially Jakarta.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Used as L2 by Kata Kolok [bqy].

Other Comments

A blend of Malaysian Sign Language [xml] and indigenous signs centered in Jakarta but being promoted throughout the country. Yogyakarta is distinct, and may need to be recognized as a separate language (2016 J. Woodward). 94 schools for the deaf, oralist.

Page Views Left: