Isinay

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Inmeas, Insinai, Isinai, Isnay
Population

8,100 (2005 UNSD). Ethnic population: 12,500 (Reid and Salvador-Amores 2016). Ancestral Domain Areas Census Report.

Location

Cagayan Valley region: Nueva Vizcaya province, Aritao, Bambang, and Dupax Del Sur municipalities.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Dupax del Sur, Aritao, Bambang. Not similar to other languages. Lexical similarity: 47% with Ilocano [ilo].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Ilocano [ilo], with basic proficiency.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: