Intha

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Inntha, Insa, Naung Ma
Population

90,000 (2000 D. Bradley).

Location

South Shan State, Taunggyi district, Inle lake area, Shwe Nyaung township. Important Intha-speaking villages: Heha Ywama (largest), In Chan, Tha Lay, Nan Pan, and Paw Kon.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Well-known nonstandard variety of Burmese [mya] with major pronunciation and vocabulary differences. Some dialect variation between Intha villages; however, intelligibility reportedly high. Some comprehension of Danu [dnv] and Taungyo [tco]. Lexical similarity: 95% with standard Burmese [mya], 93% with Danu [dnv], 89% with Taungyo [tco], 90% with Rakhine [rki].

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains except education and formal contexts. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use standard Burmese [mya].

Writing
Unwritten, informal and non-standardized use of Myanmar script.
Other Comments

Officially viewed as a Burmese dialect. Pa-O people call them Naung Ma, people who live on the lake. Buddhist.