Ineseño

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Chumash, Chumasha Proper, Inezeño, Samala, Santa Inez, Santa Rosa, Ynezeño
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker died in 1965.

Location

California: Santa Barbara area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation.

Typology

16 consonants and 6 vowels; stress is usually on the penultimate syllable; regressive sibilant harmony.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Although only Ineseño descendants are organized as a recognized tribe, there is interest among all Chumash descendants in restoring their traditional culture and language. Chumash Living Language Revitalization Project established in 1999.

Other Comments

May be the same language as Barbareño [boi] (Mithun 1999).

Page Views Left: