Ipili

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ipili-Paiela, Ipili-Payala
Population

26,000 (2002 SIL), increasing. 13,000 monolinguals.

Location

Enga province: Porgera patrol–post area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Porgera, Paiela, Tipinini. Paiela and Pogera have minor lexical differences; Tipinini is reportedly similar to Enga [enq].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Many also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Some also use Enga [enq]. Used as L2 by Hewa [ham].

Language Development

Low motivation for literacy. NT: 2008.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: