Ipiko

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Epai, Higa, Ipikoi
Population

345 (2003 SIL).

Location

Gulf province: Ipiko and Pahemuba villages on Pie river beyond Baimuru.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Eva, Ibigo. Related to Minanibai [mcv] and Mubami [tsx].

Language Use

Vigorous, but Ibigo dialect is nearly extinct. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], minimal usage.

Other Comments

Semi-nomadic.

Page Views Left: