Yeresiam

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Beduba, Iresim
Population

L1 users: 70 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Nabire regency, south Cenderawasih bay, Yamur lake area; Papua Barat province: Kaimana regency.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Shifting to Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: