Kamberau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Iria, Kambrau, Kamrau
Population

L1 users: 1,570 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

Papua Barat province: Kaimana regency, Bahomia, Coa, Inari, Koi, Tanggaromi, Ubia-Seramuku, Waho, Wamesa, and Wamoma villages; southeast Bomberai peninsula, Kamerau bay area.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Buruwai [asi].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: