Israeli Sign Language

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
ISL
Population

L2 users: 10,000 (Meir et al 2010).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Based in part on German Sign Language [gsg] but incorporating signs from many other sources. Minor dialect variation.

Typology

A finger-spelling system developed in 1976.

Language Use

Interpreters provided in courts. Some interpretation for college students. Sign language instruction for parents of deaf children. Many sign language classes for hearing people. Organization for sign language teachers. Classroom sign language and that used by deaf adults outside are different. All ages.

Language Development
Films. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Agency: The Institute for the Advancement of Deaf Persons in Israel.
Other Comments

The first deaf school was established in Jerusalem in 1934. Jewish.

Page Views Left: