Itonama

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Machoto, Saramo
Population

1 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 2,940 (2006 PIB).

Location

El Beni department: Chumano, Huaracajes, La Selva, Magdalena, Nueva Calama, San Borja, San Ramón, Versalles. Itonamas river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Ruhlen classifies it as Paezan.

Language Use

Shifting to Spanish [spa]. Elderly only. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Dictionary. Bible portions: 1967–1969.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: