Itik

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Betef, Borto, Ittik, Ittik-Tor
Population

80 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 200.

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, north coast on upper Biri river.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Ittik, Ittik-Tor.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Some young people, all adults.

Other Comments

Survey data from 2005 indicates this language may no longer exist or speakers moved to another location. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: