Morop

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Iwoer, Iwur
Population

6,900 (2011 J. Elliot).

Location

Papua province: Iwur river valley border area, Ok Iwur east to Ok Denom. Dewok (Dinamne dialect); Aurarin hamlet (Upper Dintere dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dintere, Upper Dintere, Dinmane, Nemah/Nehayah.

Other Comments

Dintere most widespread dialect. Relationship between Nemah and Dintere is unclear and may constitute more than one language. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: