Iwam, Sepik

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yawenian
Population

2,500 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik river villages, lagoons north and south, Iniok village downstream to Leonard Schultze river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: