Ixcatec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Ixcateco
Population

21 (2000 INALI). Only a few elderly speakers (M. Swanton).

Location

Oaxaca, Nochixtlan, Santa María Ixcatlán.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Different from San Pedro Ixcatlán Mazatec [mzi].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1950.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.