Yabem

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Jabim, Laulabu, Yabim
Autonym
Jabem, Yabem
Population

2,080 (McElhanon 1978). Ethnic population: 5,890 (2000 census).

Location

Morobe province: Huon peninsula, near Finschhafen coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SVO; noun head initial; verb affixes mark person and number; aspect; 25 consonants and 7 vowels; tonal (high and low); vowel harmony; verb serialization; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession.

Language Use

Used as a church language by Lutherans in the Huon Peninsula region since 1890. Served as medium of instruction for 30,000 students following World War II (Streicher 1982), but now eclipsed by Tok Pisin in use as a lingua franca. Used as L2 by Bugawac [buk], Mesem [mci], Numbami [sij], Safeyoka [apz], Tami [tmy].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1924–1974.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: