Jara

Print

A language of Nigeria

Jara

Alternate Names
Jera
Language Maps
Population

46,300 (2000).

Location

Borno state: Biu and Kwaya-Kusar LGAs; Gombe state: Akko and Yamaltu-Deba LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv].

Other Comments

Different from Jere [jer], which is Benue-Congo.

Page Views Left: