Jah Hut

Print

A language of Malaysia

Jah Hut

Alternate Names
Jah Het
Language Maps
Population

Ethnic population: 3,760 (2008 JHEOA).

Location

Peninsular, Pahang State, just south of main body of Semai [sea] language area and Kuala Krau.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kerdau, Krau, Ketiar Krau (Tengganu), Kuala Tembeling, Pulau Guai, Ulu Ceres (Cheres), Ulu Tembeling.

Language Use

All ages. All also use Malay [zlm] (Bradley 2007a).

Language Development
Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in about 2003.

Page Views Left: