Yalahatan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Atamanu, Awaiya, Jahalatan, Jahalatane
Population

L1 users: 1,700 (2004 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Makulu Tengah regency, south central Seram island coastal area.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Slight dialect differences reported between the 2 villages. Lexical similarity: 50%–52% with Sepa [spb], 49%–50% with Sou Nama [tlt].

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The name Atamanu is not currently known.

Page Views Left: