Jamaican Creole English

Print

A language of Jamaica

ISO 639-3
jam
Autonym
Jamiekan
Alternate Names
Bongo Talk, Jamaican Patois, Jimiekn, Jimiekn Langwij, Jumieka Kruyol, Jumieka Languij, Jumieka Langwij, Jumieka Taak, Jumiekan, Jumiekan Kriol, Jumiekan languij, Langui Jumieka, Patois, Patua, Patwa, Patwah, Western Caribbean Creole, “Quashie Talk” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Jamaican Creole English, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All