Inku

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Enku, Jakati, Jat, Jataki, Jati, Jatu, Kayani, Musali
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speakers probably survived into the 1990s.

Location

Balkh, Faryab, Herat, and Kunduz provinces.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Related to Western Punjabi [pnb]. A member of macrolanguage Lahnda [lah].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Jadgali [jdg] of Pakistan. Nomadic. Muslim.

Page Views Left: