Badjiri

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Baddjeri, Badjari, Ngura
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the late 1980s or early 1990s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

New South Wales state: Hungerford area to Eulo on Paroo river; east to Barringun, Cunna-mulla, Tinnenburra, and Tuen area; Caiwarro and eastern side of Currawinya.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: