Jukun Takum

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Diyu, Jukun
Autonym
Njikum
Population

L1 users: 2,440 (2000).

Location

North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Furu-Sambari, Furu-Turuwa, and Ntjieka villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Takum, Donga (Akpanzhi).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Akum [aku], Beezen [bnz], Busuu [bju], Kutep [kub], Naki [mff], Yukuben [ybl].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1980.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1974.

Other Comments

‘Njikum’ is the preferred name.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: