Krimchak

Print

A language of Ukraine

Alternate Names
Judeo-Crimean Tatar, Judeo-Crimean Turkish
Autonym
Кърымчах тыльы‎ (Krymchakh Tilyi)
Population

200 in Ukraine (Salminen 2007). Ethnic population: 1,800 (Salminen 2007). 1,200 ethnic Krimchak in the Crimea, 600 elsewhere (Salminen 2007). Total users in all countries: 202.

Location

Krym, autonomous republic.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Crimean Tatar [crh].

Language Use

Rarely used even by the elderly who know it (Salminen 2007). Elderly only.

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: