Jeng

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Cheng, Chiengceng
Population

4,540 (Bradley 2007).

Location

Attapu Province, Samakkhixai and Sanamxai districts, 7 villages north of Attopeu town; Xekong Province, Lamam and Dakcheung districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Oy [oyb], Sapuan [spu], and Sok [skk].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.