Yelmek

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Jab, Jabsch, Jelmek, Jelmik
Population

L1 users: 400 (1978 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Merauke regency south coast, east Muli strait.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Maklew [mgf].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: