Jibu

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Jibanci, Jibawa
Autonym
Jibu
Population

30,000 (1997 SIL).

Location

Adamawa state: Toungo LGA; Taraba state: Bali and Gashaka LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Gayam, Garbabi, Galamjina.

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 1%–3%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–7%. Few finish secondary school. NT: 1996.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1975.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: