Bu

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ibut, Jida, Jida-Abu, Jidda-Abu, Nakare
Population

20,000 (2017 SIL).

Location

Kaduna State: Sanga LGA; Nassarawa state: Wamba LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bu (Abu), Nkadan (Jida, Ninkada). 2 ethnically and geographically distinct groups, but reportedly linguistically similar.

Language Use

Nkadan dialect shifting to Hausa [hau]. Used by all. Most also use Hausa [hau].

Page Views Left: