Jilbe

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Zoulbou
Population

100 (1999 H. Tourneux).

Location

Borno State, Jilbe town, Cameroon border across from Dabanga town. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Kotoko speakers in Cameroon and Chad consistently report low intelligibility with Jilbe. Distinct from Zizilivakan [ziz].

Other Comments

Muslim.