sTodsde

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Shangzhai, Western Jiarong
Population

4,100 (2004).

Location

Sichuan province: south Rangthang county, Shangzhai district, Puxi, Shili, and Zongke townships; Duke and Zhongke rivers’ confluence.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

Dayili, Zongke, Puxi. Phonologically Western and Northern are fairly similar and differ greatly from Eastern. Lexical similarity: 75% between Eastern and Northern Jiarong, 60% between Western and Northern Jiarong.

Typology

SOV; phonologically and lexically similar to Tibetan, grammatically more similar to Pumi and Qiang; complex consonant clusters; limited pitch contrast.

Other Comments

Buddhist, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: