Jimi

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
’Um Falin, Djimi, Jimjimən, Jimjimen
Autonym
Jimi
Population

2,500 (2018 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Bourrha area, on Nigeria border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Djimi, Zumo (Zame, Zomo, Zumu), Jimo, Wadi (Wa’i), Malabu. Reportedly similar to Gude [gde].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Many also use Gude [gde] (Brye 2002). Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], French [fra].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2006–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Jimi [jmi] of Nigeria in Bauchi State, which is West Chadic. Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: