Jinuo, Youle

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Jino, Youle
Population

10,000 (Bradley 2007b). Ethnic population: 23,100 (2010 census). Includes Buyuan Jinuo [jiy].

Location

Yunnan province: Xishuangbanna Dai autonomous prefecture, near Laos and Myanmar borders, east of Jinghong in Youle mountains. 40 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Jinuo.

Dialects

Youle and Buyuan dialects not mutually inherently intelligible. Chinese used to communicate.

Typology

SOV; initial consonant clusters (stop or nasal plus, r); no syllable-final consonants; mostly monosyllabic words; tonal, 6 tones.

Language Use

All domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. Some also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn], which is used in education. Also use Lü [khb].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 83%. Videos.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: