Karen, Paku

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Mogpha, Mogwa, Monebwa, Monnepwa, Mopaga, Mopha, Pagu, Paku, Paku Karen, Thalwepwe
Population

5,300 (1983 census).

Location

Bago region: east near Kayin State border; Kayah state: south; Kayin state: hills southeast of Taungoo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Shwe Kyin, Mawchi, Kyauk Gyi, Bawgali. Dialects based on villages: Kyauk Gyi and Shwe Kyin are spoken in east Bago Region, Taungoo District near Kayin State border; Mawchi is spoken in Kayah State; Bawgali is spoken in north Kayin State. Some Paku dialects are reportedly quite similar to S’gaw Karen [ksw], while others are more similar to Bwe [bwe] and Geba [kvq].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use S’gaw Karen [ksw]. Also use Burmese [mya].

Language Development
The Paku Karen use S’gaw Karen [ksw] literature and consider it to be their own. S’gaw Karen literacy classes in some Christian communities through the churches.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: