Yamdena

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Jamden, Jamdena, Tanemprar lirin
Population

L1 users: 25,000 (1991 SIL), decreasing. Ethnic population: 35,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Tannembar islands, east coast Yamdena island, south to north tip of Selaru island, 35 villages; southwest Yamdena island, Latdalam village.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

North Yamdena (Nus Das), South Yamdena (Nus Bab). A chain of related varieties from north to south with 90% lexical similarity between extremes, but with morphological and phonological differences. Southern dialect thought more prestigious. Lexical similarity: 90% among the north and south dialects, 47% with Fordata [frd].

Language Use

Vigorous except for some northern villages. Strong users mostly over 30 years old. All domains, very limited use in religion. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs], Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 2%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%. Taught in primary schools, as a subject. Taught in secondary schools, as a subject. Literature. Dictionary. Texts.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: