Jumli

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Central Nepali, Jumla, Jumleli, Khas Kura, Sijali, Singja, Sinjali
Population

40,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Bheri zone: small area; Karnali zone: Humla, Jumla, Kalikot, Mugu districts; Seti zone: Achham, east Bajhang, and Bajura districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Chaudhabis, Sinja, Asi, Paanchsai. 73%–89% intelligible with standard Nepali [npi]. Not sufficient to understand complex and abstract discourse. Lexical similarity: 73%–80% with standard Nepali [npi] (Bandhu 1971).

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; 2 genders; content q-word in situ; 1 prefix, up to 5 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person and number; ergativity; aspect; passives and voice; nontonal; 31 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Home, friends, religion, work. All ages. Mixed attitudes. Some embarrassed by their own speech when speaking to standard Nepali [npi] speakers. Also use Hindi [hin], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Buddhist, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: