Jandavra

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Jhandoria
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (1998).

Location

Sindh province: Hyderabad to east of Mirpur Khas. Reportedly also in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 74% with Bagri [bgq] and the Katai Meghwar dialect of Kachi Koli [gjk], 68% with Kachi Koli [gjk].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Sindhi [snd], Urdu [urd].

Language Development
No literates.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: