Jowulu

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Jo, Samogho
Autonym
Jowulu
Population

L1 users: 10,000 (2002 SIL), increasing. Ethnic population: 12,000. Total users in all countries: 11,000.

Location

Sikasso region: Kadiolo circle, Loulouni commune, south of Sikasso town, on Burkina Faso border, 12 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Jula [dyu]. A few also use Duungooma [dux], Supyire Sénoufo [spp]. A few also use French [fra], especially educated speakers. Also use Bamanankan [bam], especially men.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Active literacy program. Literature. Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Samogho, a cover term including the Dzuungoo [dnn], Matya Samo [stj], and possibly other languages. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: