Jarai

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Chor, Cho-Rai, Chrai, Djarai, Gia-Rai, Gio-Rai, Jorai, Mthur
Population

242,000 in Viet Nam (Bradley 2007b). Ethnic population: 411,000 (2009 census). Total users in all countries: 262,800.

Location

Gia Lai, Kon Tum, and Binh Dinh provinces; some in Dak Lak province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized ethnic group: Gia Rai.

Dialects

Puan, Hodrung (Hdrung), Jhue, Aráp, Habau (Ho-Bau), To-Buan, Sesan, Chuty, Pleikly, Golar. Cambodian dialects are all very similar, all displaying some significant differences with dialects in Viet Nam.

Typology

SVO; causatives; 25 consonant and 9 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on final syllable.

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Radio programs. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in Viet Nam and United States.

Other Comments

Gia Rai is an official ethnic community. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All