Japreria

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Yapreria
Population

170 (2002 census). 10 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 220.

Location

Zulia state: north Sierra de Perija.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Not inherently intelligible with other Carib languages of the area (1973 M. Durbin). Lexical similarity: 60% with Yukpa [yup] (2009 W. Largo and J. Morales).

Language Use

Threatened by exogamous marriages. Home, work. Neutral attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa]. Also use Yukpa [yup].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 20%. Literacy rate in L2: 0%.
Other Comments

Possibly came from the Yukpas in central Colombia.

Page Views Left: