Hupdë

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Hup, Hupda, Jupde, Ubdé, “Hupdá Makú” (pej.), “Jupdá Macú” (pej.), “Macú de Tucano” (pej.), “Makú-Hupdá” (pej.)
Autonym
Hupdah
Population

1,000 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 1,000 (Crevels 2007). Total users in all countries: 1,240.

Location

Amazonas state: Rio Auari.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hupdë, Tuhup, Nëhup. Ruhlen and others classify it as Puinave, Macro-Tucanoan. Intelligible with Yahup [yab].

Typology

SOV; agglutinative; case-marking; word-accent.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Portuguese [por], but only less than 20% of men. Also use Tucano [tuo], especially men (almost all) and some women.

Language Development
Children do not attend school. Where informal schooling is available Hupdë is used as the language of instruction. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Subservient to the Tucano and other Tucanoan Indians. Some nomadic between Brazil and Colombia.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: