Kalanguya

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Ikalahan, Kalangoya, Kalangoya-Ikalahan, Kayapa Kallahan
Autonym
Kalanguya
Population

100,000 (2010), increasing. census.

Location

Cagayan Valley region: Benguet province, Bokod municipality; western Nueva Vizcaya province; Cordillera Administrative Region: Ifugao province, Hungduan municipality; Ilocos region: northeast Pangasinan province, San Nicolas municipality.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Kalanguya (Kayapa), Northern Kalanguya (Ambaguio, Tinoc), Southern Kalanguya (Santa Fe), Western Kalanguya (Benguet).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, church, community affairs. Used by all. Positive attitudes. All also use Ilocano [ilo], Tagalog [tgl]. Used as L2 by Karao [kyj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 85%. Mother-tongue multilingual education has been implemented in primary schools. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Radio. Videos. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Intermarriage with Ilocanos and other groups. Children in such marriages tend to adapt a somewhat different language which is a combination of their parents’ languages. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: