Xaasongaxango

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Kasonke, Kasso, Kasson, Kassonke, Khasonke, Khassonka, Khassonké, Malinke, Maninka, Xaasonga, Xasonga, Xasonke
Autonym
Xasongo
Population

700,000 in Mali (2012 V. Vydrin). Total users in all countries: 711,310.

Location

Kayes region: Bafoulabé, Kayes, and Kéniéba circles.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1996, Law 96-049 of 14 December).

Dialects

Xaasonga, Kéniéba Maninka. High intelligibility of Western Maninkakan [mlq], less of Bamanankan [bam], but for sociolinguistic reasons they are considered separate languages. 90% inherent intelligibility of Loma [loi]. Lexical similarity: 70% with Mandinka [mnk] of Gambia and Senegal.

Language Use

Used by all.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2008.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

French spelling is Khassonké. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: